Breadcrumb

Courses

The ECE curriculum is designed to offer an education in three areas - foundational sciences, primary focus areas and technical electives. Students creating a course schedule following this program receive a well-balanced perspective of the world’s challenges and the industry’s role in contributing to advancements while gaining experience in their preferred area of research.

As part of the program, students must follow a strict policy of academic integrity.

 

Fall 2018

  • Undergraduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 001A Engineering Circuit Analysis I El-Sherief
    EE 001B Engineering Circuit Analysis II El-Sherief
    EE 004 Nanotechnology: Science, Application and Future Heidarzadeh
    EE 010 Introduction to Electrical Engineering T. Underhill
    EE 020 Linear Methods for Engineering Analysis and Design Using MATLAB Lindsey
    EE 100A Electronic Circuits I M. Liu
    EE 110A Signals and Systems S. Ren
    EE 115 Introduction to Communication Systems Dumer
    EE 120A Logic Design Downey
    EE 128 Data Acquisition, Instrumentation and Process Control Kim
    EE 133 Solid-State Electronics Khitun
    EE 138 Electrical Properties of Materials Haberer
    EE 139 Magnetic Materials Ozkan
    EE 141 Digital Signal Processing Tuncel
    EE 142 Pattern Recognition and Analysis of Sensor Data Asif
    EE 144 Introduction to Robotics Karydis
    EE 155 Power System Analysis Yu
    EE 175A Senior Design Project Chomko
    ENGR 108 Technology in premodern civilizations Heidarzadeh
  • Graduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 201 Applied Quantum Mechanics Lake
    EE 213 Computer-Aided Electronic Circuit Simulation Tan
    EE 215 Stochastic Processes Oymak
    EE 230 Mathematical Methods for Electrical Engineers Cheng
    EE 235 Linear System Theory Zak
    EE 244 Computational Learning Bhanu
    EE 246 Intelligent Transportation Systems Barth
    EE 252 Data Center Architecture Shaolei Ren
    EE 259 Colloquium in EE Shaolei Ren
    EE 260C Computer Architecture Security Abu-Ghazaleh

Winter 2019

This is a tentative course listing that is subject to change.

  • Undergraduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 001A Engineering Circuit Analysis I El-Sherief
    EE 001B Engineering Circuit Analysis II El-Sherief
    EE 003 Electronics, Smartphones and Mobile Internet T. Underhill
    EE 100A Electronic Circuits Korotkov
    EE 100B Electronic Circuits M. Liu
    EE 105 Modeling and Simulation of Dynamic Systems Farrell
    EE 110A Signals and Systems TBA
    EE 110B Signals and Systems TBA
    EE 111 Digital and Analog Signals and Systems S. Ren
    EE 117 Electromagnetics II Khitun
    EE 120A Logic Design Downey
    EE 120B Introduction to Embedded Systems (Xlist)
    EE 137 Introduction to Semiconductor Optoelectronic Devices Ozkan
    EE 146 Computer Vision Bhanu
    EE 165 Design for Reliability of Integrated Circuits and Systems Wang
    EE 168 Introduction to Very Large Scale Integration (VLSI) Tan
    EE 175B Senior Design Project Chomko
    ENGR 108 Technology in premodern civilizations Heidarzadeh
    ENGR 109 Technology in Modern Europe and America Heidarzadeh
  • Graduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 202 Fundamentals of Semiconductors and Nanostructures Balandin
    EE 203 Solid-State Devices Haberer
    EE 208 Semiconductor Electron, Phonon, and Optical Properties Lake
    EE 210 Advanced Digital Signal Processing Hua
    EE 217 GPU Architecture and Programming Wong
    EE 221 Radio-Frequency Integrated Circuit Design Wang
    EE 231 Convex Optimization in Engineering Applications Mohsenian-Rad
    EE 236 State and Parameter Estimation Theory Farrell
    EE 237 Nonlinear Systems and Control W.Ren
    EE 255 Real-Time Embedded Systems Kim
    EE 260B Signal Processing: Sparsity, Structure and Interference Asif
    EE 260E Advanced VLSI Design Tan

Spring 2019

This is a tentative course listing that is subject to change.

  • Undergraduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 001A Engineering Circuit Analysis I El-Sherief
    EE 003 Electronics, Smartphones and Mobile Internet T. Underhill
    EE 020 Linear Methods for Engineering Analysis and Design Using MATLAB Lindsey
    EE 100A Electronic Circuits M. Liu
    EE 114 Probability, Random Variables, and Random Processes in El. Eng. Qin
    EE 116 Engineering Electromagnetics Balandin
    EE 118 Radio-Frequency design Chomko
    EE 120A Logic Design Downey
    EE 120B Introduction to Embedded Systems (Xlist)
    EE 123 Power Electronics Chomko
    EE 128 Data Acquisation, Instrumentation, and Process Control Kim
    EE 132 Automatic Control W. Ren
    EE 133 Solid-State Electronics Khitun
    EE 135 Analog Integrated Circuit Layout and Design Wang
    EE 136 Semiconductor Device Processing J.Liu
    EE 147 GPU Computing and Programming Wong
    EE 151 Introduction to Digital Control El-Sherief
    EE 153 Electric Drives Chomko
    EE 162 Introduction to Nanoelectronics Khitun
    ENGR 108 Tech in Premod. Civiliz. Heidarzadeh
    ENGR 109 Tech in mod-n Europe & America Heidarzadeh
    ENGR 181W Tech Communication and Documentation Heidarzadeh
  • Graduate
    Course Number Course Name Instructor
    EE 206 Nanoscale Characterization Techniques Jianlin Liu
    EE 212 Quantum Electron Transport Lake
    EE 226 Wireless Communications Hua
    EE 232 Introduction to Smart Grid Mohsenian-Rad
    EE 240 Pattern Recognition Asif
    EE 243 Advanced Computer Vision Roy-Chowdhury
    EE 245 Advanced Robotics Karydis
    EE 250 Information Theory Tuncel
    EE 260A Big Data Analytics in Smart Grid Nanpeng Yu
    EE 260D Distributed Control W. Ren
    EE 260F Seminar in Electrical Engineering Mihri Ozkan
    EE 260G Seminar in Electrical Engineering Cheng
    EE 260H Introduction to Deep Learning Oymak
Search